Privacy Policy

A witty subtitle about legal gorp.

Last updated: 30 April 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Interpretation and Definitions

1.1 Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.


1.2 Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

(a) Account means a unique account created for You to access Our Service or parts of Our Service.

(b) Buzzy (referred to as either "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Buzzy Buzz Pty Ltd.

(c) Cookies are small files that are placed on Your Device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

​(d) Data Protection Laws means the Privacy Act, the GDPR and any other applicable similar laws.

(e) Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

(f) GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and national laws implementing or supplementing it.

(g) Partner means our direct customers and those have created an Account to use the Service.

(h) Partner Applications means software applications, websites or other digital services produced by Our Partners, even if created through the Service.

(i) Partner End User means a person using the Partner Applications or Partner Platform.

(j) Partner End User Data means data collected by our Partners through the Partner Platform or Partner Applications.

(k) Partner Platform means a platform provided by Us to the Partners and hosted on their servers, or on a server We to them.

(l) Personal Data means any information that identifies a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personal data”, "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" under the Data Protection Laws.

(m) Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

(n) Service refers to the Website and any product or service offered on the Website, including the Platform. However, the Service does not include a Partner Platform or any Partner Applications.

(o) Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of Buzzy. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by Buzzy to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of Buzzy, to perform services related to the Service or to assist Buzzy in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered data processors.

(p) Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an Account to use the Service.

(q) Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

(r) Website refers to means the website accessible from https://buzzy.buzz/ and the associated community forums accessible at https://forums.buzzy.buzz/.

(s) You means the individuals described in clause ‎2.1



2. Important: who this policy covers
 

  1. This Privacy Policy covers You only if:

    (a) You are a Visitor to Our Website;
    (b) You are a Partner or You register to use the Service (for example, by creating an Account); or
    (c) We have received Your Personal Data in connection with Our marketing activities.
     

  2. We are the controller of Your Personal Data to the extent that the above applies to You.
     

  3. For clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any Partner End User Data. With respect to Partner End User Data, the Partner is the controller and We are a processor. We may process the Partner End User Data sent to Us only in accordance with the instructions of Our Partners.
     

  4. Our Partners, not Us, choose the type of Partner End User Data collected by Partner Applications, and processed, transferred and stored through Our Partners’ use of Partner Platform or Partner Applications. We may process the Partner End User Data only according to the instructions of Partners and Our legal obligations with respect to the Partner End User Data is set forth in the agreement between Us and Our Partners. The collection of Partner End User Data through Partner Platforms or Partner Applications is governed by Our Partners’ privacy policies, and if you are a Partner End User then you should review the Partner’s privacy policy to learn more about the Partner’s data handling practices.
     

  5. While We recognize that an individual has the right to access, delete and amend the data collected about that individual, We do not have a relationship with the Partner End Users but rather only with Our Partners. If You are a Partner End User and you would like to access, amend or delete Your data, then You need to contact the Partner directly and We will respond within a reasonable period of time to any such request by Our Partner.
     

  6. We only retain the Partner End User Data We process on behalf of Our Partners for as long as necessary to provide the Service to Our Partners or as required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce any agreement.




3. Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

3.1 Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
​While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Usage Data

  • Geographic location (subject to you expressly opting-in to provide such data)

  • Company Name

  • Employment details such as resumes, job title, and history

  • Social media profile handles and usernames


Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services
Buzzy allows You to create an Account and log in to use the Service through Third-party Social Media Services.

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant Us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with Buzzy through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving Buzzy permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Service. The technologies We use may include:
 

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of Our Service. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, Our Service may use Cookies.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of Our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on Our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of Our Service and Our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Buzzy, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).



3.2 Use of Your Personal Data

Buzzy may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) To provide and maintain Our Service, including to monitor the usage of Our Service.

(b) To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

(c) For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

(d) To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

(e) To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

(f) To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

(g) For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Service users is among the assets transferred.

(h) For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns, to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience, and for other internal business purposes.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

(i) With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.

(j) For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Buzzy assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

(k) With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case We will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

(l) With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

(m) With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

(n) With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.


3.3 Retention of Your Personal Data

Buzzy will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies.

Buzzy will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are
legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


3.4 Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at Buzzy's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. For example, some of the data servers of Buzzy and our Service Providers are located in the United States, Australia.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

Buzzy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.


3.5 Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions
If Buzzy is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, Buzzy may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements
Buzzy may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
(a) Comply with a legal obligation
(b) Protect and defend the rights or property of Buzzy
(c) Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
(d) Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
(e) Protect against legal liability


3.6 Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.



4. Detailed Information on the processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.


4.1 Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service.

(a) Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of Our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made Your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy


4.2 Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use email marketing service providers to manage and send emails to You.


4.3 Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, We may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. Our usual payment processor is:

(a) Stripe - Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy



5 GDPR Privacy

5.1 Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

​We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

(a) Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.

(b) Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.

(c) Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Buzzy is subject.

(d) Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.

(e) Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Buzzy.

(f) Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Buzzy.In any case, Buzzy will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


5.2 Your Rights under the GDPR

Buzzy undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

(a) Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, You can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your Account settings section. If You are unable to perform these actions Yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.

(b) Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.

(c) Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to Our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

(d) Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.

(e) Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.

(f) Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using Your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.


5.3 Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that We may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try Our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.



6. Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.



 7. Links to Other Websites 

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.



8. Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to collect certain information about Your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Below we describe what are cookies and web beacons, why we use cookies and web beacons, the types of cookies and web beacons that we use as well as what You can do in order to manage and delete cookies and web beacons.


8.1 What are cookies and web beacons?

(a) Cookies are small text files that websites often store on computer hard drives or mobile devices of visitors to their websites. A cookie contains a unique number, which is used to recognize Your computer or mobile device when You return to our Website. Cookies can remain on Your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. The cookies can be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies are stored by a web browser and remain valid until a set expiration date. Session cookies only exist while Your internet browser is open and are automatically deleted once You close Your browser.

(b) Web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) are small electronic files contained on pages of websites that permit companies to count users who have visited certain webpages on a website and are used for other related website statistics (e.g., recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).


8.2 What do we use cookies and web beacons for?

We use a variety of cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies for different purposes. Specifically, We use cookies and web beacons to enhance the experience of our visitors to Our Website (for example, by remembering Your preferences and letting You navigate between pages efficiently) and to better understand how the Website is used. Cookies may tell Us, for example, whether You have visited the Website before or whether You are a new visitor.


8.3 What types of cookies and web beacons are used by us?

We use both first-party and third-party cookies and web beacons. First-party cookies and web beacons are cookies and web beacons that are served directly by Us to Your computer or mobile device. Third-party cookies and web beacons are served by a third-party service provider on behalf of us. Third-party cookies are most commonly used for advertising and analytics purposes.

There are four categories of cookies and web beacons used by us. Specifically, we use essential, performance and functionality cookies and web beacons.

(a) Essential cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies are necessary for the operation of the Website. These tracking technologies enable You to move around on the Website and use the Website’s features. You may not opt-out of these types of cookies because they are required to operate the Website.

(b) Performance cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies collect information about how You have used the Website. We use performance cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to improve the user experience with Our Website.

(c) Functionality cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies allow Us to remember how You are logged into our Website, when You logged in or out and the actions You have taken while You have been logged into the Website.

(d) Advertising cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies are used by our third-party service providers to deliver advertising to you on other third-party websites as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We also use these types of cookies to analyse our website visits and ad conversions from third-party websites.


8.4 What are Your choices about cookies?

It is Your choice as to whether or not to accept cookies. Most browsers allow You to configure the browser settings so that cookies from websites cannot be placed on Your computer or mobile device. If You choose not to accept cookies, then You may be able to continue browsing our Website but we may not be able to provide You with certain features. If You would like further information about cookies and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.



9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


10. Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: support@buzzy.buzz